Course Schedule

Course registration information can be found on the Student Information Services (SIS) website. To see a complete list of courses offered and their descriptions, visit the online course catalog. Click on the course number for link to course website.

Fall 2019    
Room assignmentsare subject to change.
CourseProfTimeRoom
105 PrecalculusLectureMartinMWF 9:00 - 9:50Krieger 204
1MartinT 1:30 - 2:20Krieger 204
105 Online PrecalculusOnlineGaines
106 Calculus 1 (Bio)LectureSoggeMWF 10:00 - 10:50Krieger 205
1CochranT 4:30 - 5:20Maryland 309
Head: Huang2ZengT 3:00 - 3:50Hodson 313
3S WangTh 4:30 - 5:20Shriver Hall 104
4S WangTh 3:00 - 3:50Hodson 313
LectureSoggeMWF 11:00 - 11:50Krieger 205
5FanTh 1:30 - 2:20Bloomberg 168
6FanTh 4:30 - 5:20Maryland 309
7MyersTh 3:00 - 3:50Hodson 305
8HuangT 3:00 - 3:50Hodson 305
9ZengT 1:30 - 2:20Maryland 201
107 Calculus II (Bio)LectureZhongMWF 10:00 - 10:50Mergenthaler 111
1Z ZhangT 4:30 - 5:20Hodson 301
2Z ZhangT 3:00 - 3:50Croft Hall B32
3ZhouTh 3:00 - 3:50Bloomberg 176
4ZhouTh 1:30 - 2:20Shaffer 302
108 Calculus I (Eng)LectureSpruckMWF 10:00 - 10:50Shaffer 304
1TangT 1:30 - 2:20Bloomberg 168
2TangT 3:00 - 3:50Bloombereg 176
LectureSpruckMWF 11:00 - 11:50Shaffer 304
3L HeTh 4:30 - 5:20Hodson 301
4L HeTh 3:00 - 3:50Hodson 216
108 Online Calculus I (Eng)OnlineCutrone
1Lepkowski
109 Calculus II (Eng)LectureZakharevichMWF 10:00 - 10:50Levering Arellano
1MasudaT 1:30 - 2:20Shaffer 302
Head: An2MasudaT 3:00 - 3:50Shriver Hall 104
3J WangTh 4:30-5:20Hodson 211
LectureZakharevichMWF 11:00 - 11:50Remsen Hall 1
4AnTh 1:30 - 2:20Shaffer 202
5StubisT 3:00 - 3:50Maryland 309
6StubisT 1:30 - 2:20Shaffer 202
7MengTh 3:00 - 3:50Shriver Hall 104
8MengTh 4:30 - 5:20Gilman 119
109 Online Calculus II (Eng)OnlineCutrone
1Lepkowski
113 Honors One Variable CalculusLectureMarinoMW 1:30 - 2:45Bloomberg 176
201 Linear AlgebraLectureHanMWF 10:00 - 10:50Maryland 110
1FuentesT 1:30 - 2:20Bloomberg 278
Head: Fuentes2QuinanT 3:00 - 3:50Hodson 301
3QuinanT 4:30 - 5:20Hodson 216
4LuoTh 1:30 - 2:20Bloomberg 278
5LuoTh 3:00 - 3:50Maryland 309
202 Calculus IIILectureBrownMWF 11:00 - 11:50Shaffer 3
1ClingmanT 1:30 - 2:20Ames 218
Head: Clingman2KohT 3:00 - 3:50Hodson 216
3KohT 4:30 - 5:20Hodson 211
4Y HeTh 3:00 - 3:50Hodson 301
5J ZhangTh 1:30 - 2:20Croft Hall B32
6SherwoodT 1:30 - 2:20Croft Hall B32
13Y HeTh 4:30 - 5:20Croft Hall G02
LectureBrownMWF 12:00 - 12:50Shaffer 3
7SherwoodT 4:30 - 5:20Gilman 119
8KansalTh 1:30 - 2:20Bloomberg 176
9KansalTh 3:00 - 3:50Hodson 216
10CostacurtaT 1:30 - 2:20Bloomberg 176
11CostacurtaT 3:00 - 3:50Hodson 211
12VanBlarganT 4:30 - 5:20Croft Hall G02
202 Online Calculus IIIOnlineChristiansen
212 Honors Linear AlgebraLectureWilsonMW 1:30 - 2:45Croft Hall G02
1OwenF 1:30 - 2:20Croft Hall G02
225 Problem Solving LabSunTh 4:00 - 5:40Remsen Hall 101
301 Introduction to ProofsRiehlMW 1:30 - 2:45Krieger 302
1MyersF 12:00 - 12:50Krieger 308
302 Diff. Eq. with ApplicationsLectureKuffnerMWF 12:00 - 12:50Krieger 205
1LangT 1:30 - 2:20Shaffer 100
Head: Dees2DeesT 3:00 - 3:50Croft Hall G02
3LinTh 3:00 - 3:50Hodson 211
4LinTh 4:30 - 5:20Krieger 309
LectureKuffnerMWF 1:30 - 2:20Krieger 205
5LaneTh 3:00 - 3:50Croft Hall G02
6LaneT 3:00 - 3:50Gilman 55
7LangTh 1:30 - 2:20Latrobe 120
304 Elementary Number TheoryLectureKongTTh 9:00 - 10:15Bloomberg 278
Owen
311 Methods of Complex AnalysisLectureDodsonTTh 12:00 - 1:15Krieger 309
J Wang
401 Advanced Algebra ILectureSagnierMW 12:00 - 1:15Krieger 300
1X WangF 12:00 - 12:50Krieger 180
405 Analysis ILectureBernsteinMW 1:30 - 2:45Hodson 315
1X ChenF 1:30 - 2:20Hodson 315
407 Honors Complex Analysis LectureGavrusTTh 12:00 - 1:15Bloomberg 172
X Chen
411 Honors Algebra ILectureRiehlMW 12:00 - 1:15Croft Hall G02
1ZhaoF 12:00 - 12:50Krieger Laverty
415 Honors Analysis ILectureLuMW 1:30 - 2:45Hodson 211
1Ju ZhangF 1:30 - 2:20Gilman 17
422 Representation TheoryLectureSpecterTTh 3:00 - 4:15Krieger 309
Zhao
439 Intro to Differential GeometryLectureMramorTTh 1:30 - 2:45 Croft Hall G02
VanBlargan
503 Undergraduate Research in MathLectureStaffdoes not meet
586 Independent StudyLectureStaffdoes not meet
587 DRP Independent StudyLecturedoes not meet
601 AlgebraLectureShokurovTTh 12:00 - 1:15Krieger 180
X Wang
605 Real VariablesLectureBernsteinMW 12:00 - 1:15Hodson 315
Ju Zhang
615 Algebraic Topology lLectureKitchlooMW 10:30 - 11:45 Krieger 204
617 Number Theory lLectureConsaniTTh 10:30 - 11:45Krieger 410-B
632 Partial Differential Equations IILectureSireMW 12:00 - 1:15Krieger 204
637 Functional AnalysisLectureDodsonTTh 9:00 - 10:15Krieger 180
643 Algebraic Geometry 1LectureHanTTh 9:00 - 10:15Krieger Laverty
645 Riemannian Geometry lLectureMeseTTh 10:30 - 11:45Krieger 180
727 Topics in Algebraic TopologyLectureKitchlooMW 9:00 - 10:15Krieger 402
733 Topics in Number TheoryLectureSavittMW 10:30 - 11:45Gilman 77
737 Topics in Algebraic GeometryLectureShokurovTTh 10:30 - 11:45Krieger 204
749 Topics in Differential GeometryLectureWangMW 12:00 - 1:15Gilman 217
750 Topics in Representation TheoryLectureSakellaridisTTh 12:00 - 1:15Krieger Laverty
801 Thesis Research
Note: Online courses will have their exams on TBA.
Summer 2019 Course Schedule     
Exams
TERM 1May 28 - June 28InstructorTA
110.106.11Calculus 1 (Bio)MTWTh1-3:30pmCanceled
110.108.11Calculus 1 (Eng)MTWTh9-11:30 amHuang
110.201.11Linear AlgebraMTWTh9-11:30 amKitchloo
110.302.11Differential EquationsMTWTh1-3:30pmHe
TERM 2July 1 - August 2
110.105.21Intro to CalculusMTWTh9-11:30 am
110.107.21Calculus 2 (Bio)MTWTh1-3:30pm
110.108.22Calculus 1 (Eng)MTWTh9-11:30 am
110.109.21Calculus 2 (Eng)MTWTh9-11:30 am
110.202.21Calculus 3MTWTh1-3:30pmVanBlargan
Online CoursesJune 10 - August 2InstructorCo-Instructor
110.108.88Online Calculus l (Eng)ChristiansenGaines
110.109.88Online Calculus II (Eng)Cutrone
110.201.88Online Linear AlgebraFuentes KeuthanMartin
110.202.88Online Calculus IIIKohMarino
110.302.88Differential EquationsMarshburnLang
Course ProfTimeRoom
106 Calculus 1 (Bio)LectureZhongMWF 10:00-10:50Shaffer 100
1KleinT 1:30-2:20Bloomberg 274
2KleinTh 3:00-3:50Gilman 119
107 Calculus II (Bio)LectureGavrusMWF 10:00-10:50Shaffer 302
1CochranT 1:30-2:20Latrobe 107
LectureGavrusMWF 11:00-11:50Shaffer 3
Head TA: Kansal4SpellerT 4:30-5:20Hodson 301
5SpellerT 3:00-3:50Hodson 305
6KansalTh 1:30-2:20Latrobe 107
109 Calculus II (Eng)LectureTangMWF 10:00-10:50Remsen 101
1ZhouT 3:00-3:50Hodson 203
Head TA: Martin2J ZhangT 4:30-5:20Hodson 216
3LuTh 1:30-2:20Ames 218
4MartinTh 3:00-3:50Hodson 313
5MengT 1:30-2:20Ames 218
6LuTh 4:30-5:20Hodson 216
201 Linear AlgebraLectureSpecterMWF 10:00-10:50Krieger 205
1DeesT 3:00-3:50Shaffer 100
Head TA: Dees2KennedyT 4:30-5:20Hodson 211
3KennedyTh 1:30-2:20Hodson 316
LectureSpecterMWF 11:00-11:50Krieger 205
5MarinoT 1:30-2:20Hodson 316
6MarinoT 3:00-3:50Maryland 309
7ZengTh 3:00-3:50Hodson 203
8ZengTh 4:30-5:20Hodson 211
202 Calculus IIILectureHanMWF 11:00-11:50Remsen 101
1LinT 1:30-2:20Shriver 104
Head TA: VanBlargan2LinT 3:00-3:50Hodson 301
3SherwoodTh 4:30-5:20Gilman 119
4SherwoodTh 3:00-3:50Maryland 309
LectureHanMWF 12:00-12:50Remsen 101
5KohT 4:30-5:20Gilman 119
6StubisTh 1:30-2:20Hodson 313
7StubisTh 3:00-3:50Hodson 301
8VanBlarganT 3:00-3:50Gilman 119
211 Honors Multivariable CalculusLectureBrownMW 1:30-2:45Shaffer 101
1MyersF 1:30-2:20Shaffer 101
212 Honors  Linear AlgebraLectureWilsonMW 1:30-2:45Krieger 308
1X WangF 1:30-2:20Hodson 313
301 Introduction to ProofsLectureRiehlMW 1:30-2:45Bloomberg 276
Myers
302 Diff. Eq. with ApplicationsLectureLeuhrmannMWF 12:00-12:50Mergenthaler 111
1HeT 1:30-2:20Bloomberg 176
Head TA: Ginsberg2GinsbergT 3:00-3:50Latrobe 107
3HuangTh 3:00-3:50Gilman 55
8HuangTh 1:30-2:20Shaffer 2
LectureLeuhrmannMWF 1:30-2:20Mergenthaler 111
4TangTh 4:30-5:20Croft Hall G02
5HeTh 1:30-2:20Shriver 104
6TangTh 3:00-3:50Bloomberg 274
7CostacurtaT 4:30-5:20Croft Hall G02
304 Elementary Number TheoryLectureKongTTh 9:00-10:15Krieger 300
Yu
311 Methods of Complex AnalysisLectureSpruckTTh 12:00-1:15Bloomberg 168
Zhao
401 Introduction to Abstract Algebra LectureRiehlMW 12:00-1:15Hodson 211
1KohF 12:00-12:50Hodson 203
405 Real Analysis ILectureZakharevichMW 1:30-2:45Shriver 104
1Fuentes-KeuthanF 1:30-2:20Krieger 302
412 Honors Algebra II LectureConsaniMW 12:00-1:15Gilman 186
1X WangF 12:00-12:50Gilman 217
413 Introduction to TopologyLectureWilsonTTh 10:30-11:45Smokler Center Library
Nakade
416 Honors Analysis IILectureSunMW 1:30-2:45Bloomberg 172
1J ZhangF 1:30-2:20Krieger Laverty
417 Partial Differential EquationsLectureLuTTh 12:00-1:15Maryland 104
Zhao
433 Harmonic Analysis and ts ApplicationsLectureMaggioniMW 12:00 - 1:15Latrobe 120
Zhou
441 Calculus of ManifoldsLectureXuTTh 3 - 4:15Gilman 277
C Zhang
602 Algebra IILectureShokurovMW 12:00 - 1:15Krieger 204
Yu
607 Complex VariablesLectureSpruckTTh 10:30-11:45Bloomberg 172
C Zhang
616 Algebraic Topology IILectureKitchlooTTh 10:30 - 11:45Krieger 308
619 Lie Groups and AlgebrasLectureZhengMW 3:00-4:15Shaffer 304
Nakade
631 Partial Differential Equations ILetureWangMW 10:00 - 11:15Krieger 204
633 Harmonic AnalysisLectureLindbladTTh 10:30 - 11:45Shaffer 303
644 Algebraic Geometry IILectureZhengMW 3:00-4:15Krieger 311
646 Riemannian Geometry IILectureMeseMW 1:30 - 2:45Gilman 381
726 Topics in AnalsysisLetureSunTTh 12:00 - 1:15Gilman 10
733 Topics in Algebraic Number TheoryLectureSavittTTh 12:00 - 1:15Smokler Center Library
741 Topics in Partial Differential EquationsLectureLindbladMW 3:00 - 4:15Gilman 77
757 Topics in Stochastic Dynamical SystemsLectureLuTTh 9:00 - 10:15Garland 97
801 Thesis ResearchVarious